PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated: July 21, 2022
The privacy policy for The Production Pit Limited ('Company', 'we', 'us', or 'our') describes how we collect, store, use and/or share ('process') your information when you use our services ('Services'), such as when you:

- Visit our website at www.marcsilk.com, or any of ours that links to this privacy policy
- Engage with us in other related ways, including any sales, marketing or events

Questions or concerns? Reading this privacy policy will help you understand your privacy rights and choices. If you do not agree with our policies or practices, please do not use our Services. If you still have any concerns, please contact us at dataprotection@marcsilk.com.

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Personal information that you disclose to us:

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when you contact us via an enquiry form.

Personal information provided by you: The personal information we collect may include the following:

- Names
- Phone numbers
- Email addresses

Sensitive information: We do not collect or process sensitive information.

All information that you provide to us must be true, complete, and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.
Information automatically collected:

We automatically collect certain information when you visit, use, or navigate our website. This information does not reveal your specific identity (like your name or contact information) but may include device and usage information, such as your browser and device characteristics, operating system, language preferences, referring URLs, device name, country, location, information about how and when you use our Services, and other technical information. This information is primarily needed to maintain security and operation of our Services, and for our internal analytics and reporting purposes.

Like many businesses, we also collect information through cookies and similar technologies.

The information we collect includes:

- Device Data. We collect data such as information about your computer, phone, tablet or other device you use to access the Services. Depending on the device used, this device data may include information about your IP address (or proxy server), device and application identification numbers, location, browser type, hardware model, Internet service provider and/or mobile carrier, operating system, and system configuration information.

- Location Data. We collect location data such as information about your device's location, which can be either precise or imprecise. How much information we collect depends on the type and settings of the device you use to access the Services. You can opt out of allowing us to collect this information either by refusing access to the information or by disabling your Location settings on your device. However, if you choose to opt out, you may not be able to use certain aspects of the Services.

2. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

We process your personal information for a variety of reasons, depending on how you interact with our Services, including:

- To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may process your information to respond to inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the requested service.

- To deliver targeted advertising to you. We may process your information to develop and display personalised content and advertising tailored to your interests, location and more.

- To identify usage trends. We may process your information about how you use our Services to better understand how they are being used so we can improve them.

- To determine the effectiveness of our marketing and promotional campaigns. We may process your information to better understand how to provide marketing and promotional campaigns that are most relevant to you.

- To save or protect an individual's vital interest. We may process your information when necessary to save or protect an individual's vital interest, such as to prevent harm.

3. WHAT LEGAL BASES DO WE RELY ON TO PROCESS YOUR INFORMATION?

If you are located in the EU or UK, this section applies to you.

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and UK GDPR require us to explain the valid legal bases we rely on in order to process your personal information. As such, we may rely on the following legal bases to process your personal information:

- Consent. We may process your information if you have given us permission (i.e. consent) to use your personal information for a specific purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time.

- Performance of a Contract. We may process your personal information when we believe it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, including providing our Services or at your request prior to entering into a contract with you.

- Legitimate Interest. We may process your information when we believe it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests and those interests do not outweigh your interests and fundamental rights and freedoms. For example, we may process your information for some of the purposes described in order to:

- Develop and display personalised and relevant advertising content for our users
- Analyse how our services are used so we can improve them to engage and retain users
- Support our marketing activities

- Legal Obligations. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary for compliance with our legal obligations, such as to cooperate with a law enforcement body or regulatory agency, exercise or defend our legal rights, or disclose your information as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

- Vital Interests. We may process your information where we believe it is necessary to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of a third party, such as situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person.

4. WHEN AND WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Vendors, Consultants, and Other Third-Part Service Providers. We may share your data with third-party vendors, service providers, contractors, or agents ('third parties') who perform services for us on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. We have contracts in place with our third parities, which are designed to help safeguard your personal information. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will also not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They also commit to protect the data they hold on our behalf and to retain it for the period we instruct. The third parties we may share personal information with are as follows:

- Advertising, Direct Marketing and Lead Generation
Google Ads

- Retargeting Platforms
Google Ads Remarketing

- Web and Mobile Analytics
Google Analytics

- Website Hosting
Webflow

We may also share your personal information in the following situations:

- Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

5. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse cookies is set in our Cookie Policy.

6. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this notice will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 24 months.

When we have no ongoing legitimate business needs to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise such information, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

7. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

We have implemented appropriate and reasonable technical and organisational security measures designed to protect the security and any personal information we process. However, despite our safeguards and efforts to secure your information, no electronic transmissions over the Internet or information storage technology can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot promise or guarantee that hackers, cybercriminals, or other unauthorised third parties will not be able to defeat our security and improperly collect, access, steal or modify your information. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services is at your own risk. You should only access the Services within a secure environment.

8. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent of guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent's user of the Services. If we learn that personal information from users less that 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account/enquiry and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we may have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at dataprotection@marcsilk.com.

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track ('DNT') feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. At this stage no uniform technology standard for recognising and implementing DNT signals has been finalised. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.

10. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

We make updates to this policy from time-to-time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated 'Revised' date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly send you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.

11. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO), James Williams, by email at dataprotection@marcsilk.com, by phone at 0121 788 8815, or by post to:

The Production Pit Limited
51 Station Road
Marston Green
Birmingham
West Midlands
United Kingdom
B37 7AB

12. HOW CAN YOU REVIEW, UPDATE, OR DELETE THE DATA WE COLLECT FROM YOU?

Based on the applicable laws of your country, you may have the right to request access to the personal information we collect from you, change that information, or delete it. To request to review, update, or delete your personal information, please contact us at dataprotection@marcsilk.com.